Links

Arts Night PYP Performance

Welcome to Arts Night 2019! 


Performance Etiquette

  • Our concert is being recorded

  • Please use silent mode on portable devices

  • Please wait until an item has finished before entering or exiting the theatre

  • Please help younger children enjoy the show by showing them how to sit quietly in their seat and concentrating on what is happening on stage
  •  Please do not bring any food or drinks into the theatre


Opening Speech: Wanye Russell - PYP K-2 Principal


Beginner Band   

“Folk Song Folks” by John Edmondson 


Intermediate Band 

“Themes from 1812 Overture” by Tchaikovsky arr. Johnnie Vinson 

“The Tempest” by Robert W. Smith 


Zoe & Chloe – Grade 2 

“Only Love Can Hurt Like This” - Rumba and Cha-cha 


Vivienne, Sophia, Angela – Grade 3 

“Fly Me To The Moon” 


Season & Dakota – Grade 2 & Grade 4 

“Gabriel’s Oboe” by Ennio Morricone 


Junior Dance 

“Rockin’ Robin” - Dance 


Wendy – Grade 3 

“Le Corsaire” - Dance 


DAKA Band (Daniel, Apollo, Kisson, Allan) - Grade 5 

“Faded” - Drums, voice, ukulele, piano  


Bourne – Grade 4 

“Move Like Jagger” - Drums 


Intermission 

ISNS Spirit wear and Arts Week Pins (5RMB), and Endangered Species post cards (3 RMB) for sale outside of the auditorium


Vicky, Dora, Wendy – Grade 3 

“Tarantella” - Dance 


Intermediate Dance 

“Shake Your Groove Thing” - Dance  


Grace – Grade 2 

“裴睿茜” - Violin 

 

Faculty Dance Crew 

“I’m an Albatraoz” - Dance 


Jason, Charlie, Andy, Steven, Kenny, Peter  

“Get Up Offa That Thing” by James Brown 


Junior Choir  

“Don’t Worry, Be Happy” 

“True Colors” 


Intermediate Choir   

“Let There Be Peace on Earth”  by Jill Jackson 

“Count on Me” arr. Janet Day 


Closing Remark: - David Swanson - Head of School


Thank you! 

Head of School – David Swanson

Primary Years Principals – Gina Awalt & Wayne Russell

Middle School/High School Principal - Patrick Boekhoud

IB Director: Addie Loy

All Arts & Design Activities Staff

Arts and Design department for planning Arts Week and making it awesome!

Tech Staff: ISNS IT Staff, Ailin and Darby (students)

The ISNS PA

Marketing: Polina Ben-Sira + Ron Mona

MC’s: Christine, Celestina, Bobo, Anna

Performing Arts Leaders: Miranda Godkin, Inge Schlüer, Liezl Boyd, Ernie Boyd,  Stephania Chola, Sarah Wenn, Elizabeth Godfrey, Addie Loy, Ada Deng and Sara Shi

All ISNS Staff for your Support

All performers All volunteers